Functional analysis of salt stress tolerance by insect hormone in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2019-2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sako Kaori  近畿大学, 農学部, 助教 (60722395)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高塩ストレス / 昆虫ホルモン / 塩ストレス / シロイヌナズナ / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than 20% of irrigated land is affected by soil salinization worldwide. High -salinity stress is one of the major limiting factors of crop productivity and growth. Chemical priming is a promising approach to improving salinity stress tolerance in plants. I found that exogenous treatment of insect hormone enhanced salt stress in Arabidopsis thaliana. Insect hormones have been put to practical use as insecticide ingredients because it showed low cytotoxicity on mammals. Therefore, this research will be able to produce agricultural chemical that demonstrate pesticide effect and improve salt tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、植物に化合物を処理することで,植物が持つ環境ストレス応答能力を強化し,ストレス耐性を付与する手法,ケミカルプライミングに注目が集まっている。本手法は遺伝子組換えを伴わないことや,様々な植物に適用可能であるといった利点が挙げられる。こうした状況で申請者は昆虫ホルモンを外生的に投与することによってシロイヌナズナの耐塩性を強化できることを発見した。昆虫ホルモンは哺乳類への影響が少ないことから殺虫剤成分として実用化されている。従って,本研究の推進は殺虫効果と耐塩性を兼ね備えた安全性の高い農薬開発に繋がることが期待できる。