Breeding analysis for pleiotropic effects on canopy temperature and related traits in bread wheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Yuji  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 特命助教 (00794281)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsQTLs / パンコムギ / 多面発現効果 / 気孔開閉 / 葉面温度 / 遺伝的多様性 / 収量性 / 遺伝資源 / 多面発言効果 / QTL / キャノピー温度 / 光合成 / 蒸散 / QEI / コムギ育種 / 多重合成6倍性コムギ派生集団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosynthetic activity is regulated by stomatal opening/closure leading canopy temperature (leaf surface temperature). It also tends to affect harvesting yield. Because canopy temperature related with stomatal conductance, indicates carbon dioxides uptake in photosynthetic activity. Therefore, it is one of factors increasing grain yield. In this study, we have done screening field experiments a screening test in Sudan fields for two seasons using a bread wheat population with higher D genome diversity by introducing many Ae. tauschii accessions into bread wheat. Some populations with the specific D genome derived from particular Ae. tauschii accessions, had significant correlation between canopy temperature and grain yield. We have created segregating populations derived from these accessions followed by investigating correlation between canopy temperature and grain yield with them. Then we started analysis of QTLs related to canopy temperature and yield, and their relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量的遺伝子座(QTL)解析の発展に伴い、各々の形質のQTLが得られてきているが、2つの異なる形質を関連付けた多面発現効果を有するQTL解析の報告例は乏しい。また検出されたQTLがどのように複数の形質に寄与するのかを説明し、そのQTL、形質、環境の関連性をモデル化することは、今後の育種学にとって重要な知見を与える。本研究は、既存の栽培系統より高い遺伝的多様性を持つパンコムギ集団を用いることで、多様な表現型を得ることが期待されている。これらの情報をモデル化することで、最終的には食料問題解決に繋がる研究であり、社会的意義も大きい。