Development of novel breeding techniques using cytoplasmically localized isoforms with unknown functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2020)
Kyushu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA TOMOKAZU  摂南大学, 農学部, 講師 (50815058)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords転写開始点選択 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 環境シグナル伝達 / フィトクロム / 光環境応答 / 光受容体 / タンパク質局在 / 植物 / シグナル伝達 / 環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify that the light-dependent regulation of transcription start sites discovered in Arabidopsis also exists in rice and tomato, which are practical plants, we performed transcription start site analysis (TSS-seq analysis) using next-generation sequencers for rice and tomato, and found that the light-dependent regulation of transcription start sites also exists in rice and tomato. We found that light-dependent regulation of transcription start sites also exists in rice and tomato.
In addition, we have constructed and prepared binary vectors for the transformation of genes that produce cytoplasmic isoforms by light-dependent transcription start site regulation in rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネやトマトでも光依存的な転写開始点制御が行われていたことから、環境に応答したゲノムワイドな転写開始点の制御が様々な植物で行われていることが示唆された。このことから、様々な植物種で環境変化に応答した転写開始点制御によって機能未知の細胞質局在型アイソフォームが生じると考えられる。これらの機能未知の細胞質局在型アイソフォームは植物の環境への適応に働いていると考えられ、環境ストレスへの耐性の付与を目的とした育種への利用が期待される。