Identification of genetic factors associated with resistance to a fruit tree viral disease, mume leaf-edge necrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research Institution和歌山県農林水産部(農業試験場、果樹試験場、畜産試験場、林業試験場及び水産試験場)
Principal Investigator
Numaguchi Koji  和歌山県農林水産部(農業試験場、果樹試験場、畜産試験場、林業試験場及び水産試験場), 果樹試験場うめ研究所, 副主査研究員 (70761831)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウメ / ウイルス / 葉縁えそ病 / 抵抗性 / 品種間差 / GWAS / 種間交雑 / 遺伝子流動 / ウイルス抵抗性 / 集団構造解析 / 果樹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Viral disease can be a fatal problem in fruit tree cultivation. We tried to reveal genetic factors for resistance to a viral disease in Japanese apricot, mume leaf-edge necrosis. Surveys for symptoms and viral infection in scions grafted to infected rootstocks, transctiptome analysis and genome-wide association study (GWAS) suggested that interspecific hybrids derived from crosses with apricot or Japanese plum was less affected with virses assciated with mume leaf-edge necrosis, compared to varieties for harvesting fruits. However, we could not identify genetic factors for resistance, because all the interspecific hybrids were F1 hybrids which may be heterozygous at candidate loci. The results showed that it is useful to utilize interspecific hybrids to give resistance to viral deseases in Japanese apricot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
果樹栽培においては、一度感染すると治癒しないウイルス病害は致命的な問題である。抵抗性品種の育成は有力な対策となり得るが、果樹ではこれまでにウイルス抵抗性品種やその形質を支配する遺伝的因子の同定例が少なく、育種は進展していない。
本研究ではウメのウイルス病害である葉縁えそ病への抵抗性付与に、近縁種であるアンズやスモモの遺伝因子が利用できる可能性を示したものであり、詳細な原因因子の同定には至らなかったものの、今後の果樹育種の一つの方向性を示すことができた。また、研究の過程で得られた多数の品種におけるゲノムワイドな遺伝情報は、今後のウメ育種の加速化に寄与するものと考える。