Elucidation of Field Expression Dynamics of Root Genes Reflecting Water and Nitrogen Demand in Rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Matsunami Maya  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (40740270)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイネ / 根 / フィールド / アクアポリン / 窒素輸送担体 / トランスクリプトーム / 遺伝子発現 / 窒素輸送 / 窒素輸送体 / 野外群落
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the expression dynamics of rice genes involved in the absorption of water and nutrients during the wide growth period from transplanting to ripening under the field environment where crops actually grow. As a result of comprehensive gene expression analysis, it is found that about 30% of the genes in roots showed a large change in expression level during vegetative and reproductive growth stages, and that there were many genes which responsiveness to weather conditions also changed during growth stages. From the expression pattern of genes involved in nutrient water absorption, genes important for rice growth in the field were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年分子生物学の目覚ましい発展により、我が国の主要作物であるイネにおいても多くの遺伝子が単離され、その機能解析が行われている。一方、これらの研究の多くは、実験室内で幼植物を使用したものであり、作物が実際に生育するフィールド環境下で、幅広い生育ステージの遺伝子の働きを調査した研究は少ない。本研究により、フィールド環境下でのイネの遺伝子が生育ステージや栽培環境に応じてどのように発現制御されているのかを精査し、フィールドでの作物の生長に密接に関与する遺伝子を特定することで、これらの遺伝子をターゲットとしたさらなる養水分吸収効率の向上等を目指した品種育成や栽培技術の開発に資することができる。