Project/Area Number |
18K14455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohno Sho 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10722001)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ブテイン / イソリキリチゲニン / カルコンレダクターゼ / グルコシルトランスフェラーゼ / ダリア / 花色 / 黄色花 / 分子育種 / 黄色色素 / フラボノイド / カルコン / カルコン 4'-グルコシルトランスフェラーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Butein (2',3,4,4'-tetrahydroxychalcone) is one of chalcones and confers bright yellow color, which is rare for flavonoid pigments. However, the genes involved in biosynthesis are remained unidentified. In this study, we investigated the chalcone reductase (CHR) gene, which is a determinant gene of butein biosynthesis in dahlia, using ‘Shukuhai’, which accumulates butein in petals, and its lateral mutant ‘Rinka’ which does not accumulate butein in petals. Sequencing analysis. gene expression analysis, and production of overexpression tobacco plants and agroinfiltration analysis suggested that c25599_g2_i1 belonging to the aldo-keto reductase 13 family functions as CHR in dahlia. We also created overexpression lines of candidate glucosyltransferase genes involved in glycosylation of chalcones and analyzed the determinant factor of the intensity of yellow flowers in dahlia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フラボノイドのみを花に蓄積する植物種は黄色花の品種がないことが多いため、本研究で得られたブテインの生合成および蓄積に関して得られた知見は、ダリアにおける黄色花品種の開発だけではなく、様々な植物種におけるブテインによる黄色花の分子育種に大きく貢献すると考えられる。また、ダリアのCHRが既存のマメ科のCHRと異なる遺伝子であったということは、それぞれのCHRが進化的に異なる過程で獲得されてきたことを意味しており、植物における二次代謝産物生合成の進化の理解の一助となる。