Research of the molecular mechanism of light-induced anthocyanin pigmentation in petal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Keisuke  東京農業大学, 農学部, 助教 (80733419)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアントシアニン / ゲノム編集 / GST / LED / リンドウ / 花色 / 光 / 光応答 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the molecular mechanism of light-induced anthocyanin pigmentation in petal, light-treatment experiments using white light and different wavelength ranges using LED light, were conducted using gentian, one of the major cut flowers in Japan. From the results of RNA-seq analysis using light-treated gentian petal samples, candidate genes that promote coloration in response to light were selected, and their functions were analyzed by genome editing. The results showed that one of the candidate genes, GST1, was expressed in petals in response to light and functioned in the accumulation of anthocyanins in vacuoles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、これまで情報の乏しかった花弁の光応答着色の機構を理解するための知見拡充に貢献するものである。応用面においては、鮮やかな濃青色を魅力とするリンドウの品質向上を目的とした技術開発や、LEDの活用が進む露地、ハウス、温室、あるいは植物工場など様々な環境で生産される園芸作物(花卉・野菜・果樹)の品質向上に向けた光を介した技術開発の基礎情報として活用が期待される。