Chemotherapy techniques and molecular pharmacological mechanisms for diseases caused by unculturable plant-pathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maejima Kensaku  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (20726062)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsファイトプラズマ / 試験管内培養 / 治療薬 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted drug screening by using an "in vitro culture system" in which the plant pathogenic bacteria phytoplasmas, whose in vitro culture system has not been established, were "cultured" within host plants on plant media. We found several drugs that significantly reduced the accumulation of phytoplasmas. We also found that the anti-phytoplasma activities significantly differed among derivatives of drugs. In addition, complete removal of phytoplasma (phytoplasma-free) was established by continuous treatment with the drug(s). In addition, we found that it is possible to estimate the susceptibility/resistance to various drugs from the sequence information of the drug target genes of phytoplasmas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、発見から50年を経ても理解が進んでいなかったファイトプラズマの薬剤感受性・耐性を包括的に解明した初めての成果である。未だ防除技術が確立されていないファイトプラズマ病研究及び対策を一変させる端緒となる可能性があり、新たな農薬が開発され、ファイトプラズマ病の防除のみならず治療への道を拓けると期待される。さらに、他にも存在する培養困難な植物病原細菌の防除・治療技術の開発にも本研究成果の応用が期待される。