Elucudation of the significance of hidden break structure in insect ribosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2020)
Osaka University (2019)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
HAMAJIMA Rina  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (20784408)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリボソーム / 昆虫 / hidden break / リボソームタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ribosome structure is highly conserved from yeast to humans, while the insect ribosome generally has a characteristic structure, called hidden break. To elucidate the significance of hidden break, I tried to construct the experimental model using yeast. I found that the growing of yeast was significantly reduced by introducing the rRNA sequence with hidden break site and the ribosomal protein located near the hidden break site, both of which derived from insect, indicating that introduced rRNA sequence and ribosomal protein have a negative influence on ribosome synthesis or stability in yeast. These results suggest that insect-specific factor(s) or mechanism(s) may be needed for the synthesis of ribosome with hidden break.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すべての生物において、タンパク質合成は生命維持に必要不可欠であり、それを担うリボソームは生物の存続において最も重要な分子装置であると言える。さまざまな環境に適応し、種類と数の面から地球上で最も繁栄している昆虫において、リボソームが特徴的な構造を保持していることは、この構造の獲得が繁栄の一因となった可能性を示している。したがって、hidden breakがもたらす構造変化が昆虫リボソームに与えた影響の解明は、昆虫の繁栄の要因に対して新たな知見をもたらす可能性があると考える。