| Project/Area Number |
18K14481
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University (2019-2020) Kobe University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakao Ryohei 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授(特命) (10814618)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | メダカ種群 / 環境DNA / 遺伝的多様性 / 保全 / 遺伝的撹乱 / 外来遺伝子 / メダカ種軍 / メダカ / 国内外来種 / qPCR |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a novel tool for monitoring the genetic introgression in wild medaka Oryzias latipes species complex using environmental DNA (eDNA) analysis. We developed the eDNA markers to detect the nuclear DNA of wild medaka and artificial strain clled as “himedaka", and could detect the eDNA of two medaka species from the field water (rivers and canals) using these DNA markers. Furthermore, in a closed water environment, such as a breeding tank, eDNA concentrations of the two species were positively correlated with their allele frequencies, respectively. However, the eDNA concentrations of two species detected in the field were much lower, and the improvement of detection method should to be necessary to increase the detection rate and decrease of false negative rate.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝的撹乱の進行は、全国に生息する純粋な野生メダカを絶滅させかねない現象であり、メダカの遺伝的多様性を保全するためには、各地における遺伝的撹乱の早期発見が求められる。本研究で開発した手法は、ヒメダカによる遺伝的撹乱を環境水から迅速に検出できることから、遺伝的撹乱を検出するためのツールとして非常に有用であると考えられる。また、メダカは童謡にもなるほど日本人にとって馴染み深い魚類であり、水田環境のシンボルフィッシュでもある。遺伝的撹乱の防止と野生メダカの保全は、日本にメダカの生息する水環境を未来まで存続していくことにつながると考えられる。