Population estimation of an endangered horseshoe crab using environmental DNA analysis and remote sensing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Akihiko  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 特別研究員(SPD・PD・RPD) (50814662)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords干潟 / 砂浜 / カブトガニ / 汽水域 / 保全 / 絶滅危惧種 / 鋏脚類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I attempted to estimate the suitable habitat area of juvenile horseshoe crabs, one of the most endangered species in Japan, by remote sensing technology of aerial photographs, and to estimate the spawning condition of the adults by environmental DNA analysis. By taking aerial photographs of the tidal flats using a small drone, the suitable habitat areas for the juvenile were able to be estimated. Furthermore, environmental DNA analysis of water samples from spawning grounds of the species suggested the possibility of estimating the presence/absence of spawning events of the species or the number of spawning pairs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カブトガニは幼体の成育場,および産卵場ともに人為的な改変が顕著であり,それらの保全と再生が求められている.本成果は,従来の調査手法よりも低コストかつ非侵襲的に該当の環境を評価できる点で,将来的にはアセスメント調査方法の改善が期待できる.また,空撮画像を用いた生息適地面積の推定技術は,減少傾向にある干潟性の水産有用種にも応用できる点で,資源保全学や水産学,生態学など複数領域への学術的貢献が期待できる.