Development of conservation technologies focusing on metabolic changes in spring ephemeral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Takayuki  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究員 (80758772)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生物有機化学 / 生息域外保全 / 休眠打破
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to develop a conservation techniques in the spring ephemerals of Liliaceae species, such as Fritillaria and Amana. Exogenous sugar treatment from fall to spring season is known as a cultivation technique among amathures, but there is no scientific basis. In this study, we performed metabolome analysis, and exogenous sugar treatment. As a result, metabolomic analysis using CE-TOFMS and GC-MS revealed seasonal change in carbohydrates. The results of sucrose treatment presumed that the effect related to environment. The glucose treatment decreased germination rate. We will continue to develop the cultivation technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユリ科春植物への外発的な糖質処理による栽培管理技術の開発を試みた。本研究では代謝解析から、発芽時期の12月頃に球根中のスクロースなどの二糖類の増加を示すとともに、発芽後の1月頃にはスクロースの分解によると思われるグルコースやフルクトースの増加が見られた。しかし、栽培試験での外発的な糖質処理後には、発芽率の増加や球根質量の増加を確認することは出来なかった。糖質処理の発芽への影響も、年変動が大きく、現時点で明確な有効性を示すことは出来なかった。今後の継続的な栽培データの蓄積を気候データを合わせて集積することで、有効な処理を提示することが、栽培管理技術として取り入れるために必要である。