Creation and loss of relational value of dryland sand dunes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Takafumi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (80635483)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords衛星リモートセンシング / オーバーツーリズム / 関係価値 / 景観評価 / 砂漠観光 / 生態系サービス / 中国国家砂漠公園 / 保護地域管理 / 公園管理 / 砂丘 / 牧民 / モンゴル / 砂風呂 / 伝統的価値 / 土地荒廃 / オブジェクトベース画像分類 / 土地被覆分類 / 合意形成 / ランドスケープ / 内蒙古 / 観光 / 砂漠公園 / 保護地域 / ホルチン砂地 / 経験の消失と創出 / 砂漠化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify (1) the human relationship with sand dunes, and how people value their relationship with sand dunes in drylands, through intergenerational and interregional comparisons, and (2) the environmental impacts of tourism that features sand dunes. In several regions of Mongolia and China, we interviewed individuals on the perceived benefits of sand dunes, and used satellite images to analyze changes in vegetation caused by sand-dune tourism. We found that the younger the respondents, the lower their perception of the psychological and scenic benefits of sand dunes (e.g., relaxation); that herders where sand dunes are used for daily grazing by livestock were more likely to view even shifting sand dunes, which have little vegetation, as productive land; and that overtourism was resulting in the degradation of vegetation in areas where sand dunes are being used for tourism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾燥地における砂丘の拡大は、砂漠化の典型的な現れとして捉えられ、生態系の供給・調整サービス低下の指標にもなっている。しかし、かつては砂丘が文化的サービスや地域知を通じて価値を有していたという報告もある。これは、緑化一辺倒の対策が、必ずしも地域で求められているとは限らないことを示唆している。本研究は、世代・地域間における砂丘との関わり方の違いに応じて、多様な価値認識が存在すること、砂丘を観光資源とする新たな価値認識の動きが、地域の植生環境を悪化させうることを明らかにした。それにより、文化多様性の保全や地域知の活用、砂丘観光におけるオーバーツーリズムの防止など、砂漠化対策の新たな方向性を提示した。