Do the changes in rainfall pattern and temperature under global warming accelerate soil organic matter decomposition of volcanic ash soil?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Nagano Hirohiko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 博士研究員 (40758918)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土壌炭素 / 異常気象 / 火山灰土壌 / 培養実験 / 同位体分析 / 気候変動 / 土壌炭素動態 / 地球温暖化 / 微生物 / 土壌有機物 / 乾燥―湿潤サイクル / 同位体 / 土壌有機物分解 / 複合的環境影響 / 降水パターン / 温度上昇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the hypothesis that the possible changes in precipitation patterns and temperature under global warming accelerate organic matter decomposition and carbon dioxide release of volcanic ash soils, through the soil incubation experiments. Two volcanic ash soils with different physicochemical properties were collected in a deciduous broad-leaved forest in Ibaraki, and were used for the experiment. The incubation experiments showed that the carbon dioxide release from both soils under the dry-wet cycle condition, which simulated the increased soil moisture fluctuation by the precipitation pattern changes, was much greater than that under the continuously constant moisture condition. Furthermore, it was suggested that the observed increase in soil carbon dioxide release due to the increased water fluctuation is important even considering the temperature rise of 2 °C, which is generally predicted for global warming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間活動の10倍規模で二酸化炭素を放出する陸域生態系土壌の環境変化に対する応答を正しく理解することは、地球温暖化の進行を正しく予測するために不可欠である。本研究で得られた成果により、日本に広く分布し炭素隔離能が高いと考えられてきた火山灰土壌であっても、地球温暖化で危惧される降水パターンの変化と気温の上昇により、炭素隔離機能が低下し二酸化炭素放出が増大する可能性が示された。このことは、将来の地球温暖化環境における土壌の二酸化炭素放出動態を正確に予測するうえで、水分変動増大影響の組み込みが必要であることを示唆している。今後、本研究が提示した可能性をより多くの土壌で検証していくことが重要である。