Quantification of decay risk for strength property of wood with cracks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization (2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kei  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00714883)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords木材腐朽 / 割れ / 密度分布 / 強度分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine whether the presence of cracks in wood can be a risk factor for decay, various softwoods with slit in the perpendicular direction of the fibers were treated for decay fungi, and the effect of the slits was examined. The distribution of mass loss obtained by X-ray densitometry indicated that the presence of slits may accelerate the progression of decay.It was also confirmed that localized mass loss may cause significant strength loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、繊維直交方向の腐朽においても繊維方向と比較可能な速さで腐朽が進行しうることを示し、新しい着眼点として繊維方向と繊維直交方向の腐朽を同時に考えることの必要性を示すことができた。また、菌の侵入箇所から離れていても割れなどの存在が木材の劣化を促進させる要因となりうるという知見は、劣化のリスク要因の把握を通じ、木造建築物のメンテナンス技術の向上につながる知見といえる。