Cellulose acetate membranes with TEMPOoxidized cellulose nanofibrils containing alkyl ammonium carboxylates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Michiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 准教授 (30759965)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / 限外ろ過膜 / 表面改質 / 酢酸セルロース / 限外濾過膜 / 抗菌性 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 水処理膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, CA membranes were blended with carboxylated cellulose nanofibrils (T-CNFs) containing quaternary alkyl ammonium (QA) carboxylates to improve their water flux. Positron annihilation lifetime spectroscopy. This indicated that the CA membranes had larger and fewer pores when using the T-CNFs containing QAs with longer alkyl chains. The membranes have a potentiality to be used as ultrafiltration membranes. The tensile strength, strain to failure, and work of fracture of the CA membranes increased when blended with T-CNFs. Force measurements using the AFM colloidal probe technique showed that the structural differences observed among the blended membranes may be due to the affinity between CA and T-CNF containing QAs with different alkyl chain lengths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀は水の世紀とも呼ばれるほど安全な水を確保することの需要は高まっている。本研究では浄水器や下水処理場などで使用されている限外ろ過膜を対象に、高機能性を有する新たな水処理膜の開発を目指した。その結果、フィルター性能は保持したまま強度が増加した水処理膜を作製することができた。強度の増加により水処理膜を長期使用できれば、使い捨てである製品の環境負荷を下げることが可能となる。また本研究に用いたセルロースナノファイバーは環境に配慮したバイオマス素材であり、環境調和型社会の構築にも貢献できる結果といえる。