Effects of the cyclic changes in moisture content and drying temperature on the mechanical properties of wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Toba Keisuke  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10709322)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乾燥履歴 / 表面ひずみ / 残留応力 / 含水率変化 / 乾燥前処理 / 木取り / 脆化 / 破壊形態 / 木材乾燥 / 力学特性 / 平衡含水率 / 含水率 / 変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of the temperature and humidity including their cyclic variation on the mechanical and physical properties of drying wood. The swelling behavior of the surface strain indicated the symptom of occurrence of surface crack during the process of high temperature setting treatment. In addition, relaxation of tensile residual stresses, which arose in the process of that treatment, were induced by application of higher drying temperature. Appearance of fracture morphology after material tests of wood specimens suggested that cyclic changes in moisture content of wood reduced the resistance to shear stresses regardless of heating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、木材利用において不可避である乾燥について、乾燥過程や木材利用時に起こる温度・湿度変化が木材に与える影響についての検証を試みた。乾燥過程での膨潤・収縮挙動の経過について、本研究で得られた木取りの影響や高い温度条件による残留応力の緩和といった新たな知見は、乾燥スケジュールの適正化を図る上で有益な知見であると考えられる。乾燥履歴による木材の耐せん断力の減少についても、木材科学における新規知見であることに加え、乾燥過程での不必要な湿度の増減を回避するべきであることを示唆する基礎的知見であると考えられる。