Elucidating lower food web structures in mesopelagic zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
National Institute of Polar Research (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sano Masayoshi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (00814732)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords南大洋 / 沈降粒子 / 動物プランクトン / 糞粒 / バクテリア / 食性 / 細菌叢 / マリンスノー / メタゲノム / ゲルセジメントトラップ / セジメントトラップ / 食物網
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For elucidating of lower food web structure in mesopelagic zone of Southern Ocean, the purpose of this study is to reveal sinking process of particles, features of bacterial and eukaryotic community structures of various types of sinking particles and types of sinking particles which zooplankton species feed on, and to establish a method which make it possible to apply the results to long-term sediment trap samples. The particles settled as mainly fecal pellets from the surface layer. It was suggested that usefulness of bacterial and eukaryotic community structure analyses for feeding analysis of zooplankton, candidate indicator bacteria of zooplankton feeding on aggregates and presence of a type of sinking particle which zooplankton did not feed on. It was also suggested that zooplankton fed on sinking particles which are difficult to collect by sediment traps. Additionally, we established a preservation method for molecular analysis of long-term sediment trap samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、沈降粒子とこれを消費する動物プランクトンとの関係について、沈降粒子食性の指標や消費されない沈降粒子の存在を明らかにし、またセジメントトラップで動物プランクトンの消費する粒子を正確に捉えられているのか、という根本的な課題を提示することにも繋がった。鉛直的な炭素輸送における動物プランクトンの消費やリパッキングの影響を見直す必要にも繋がるため、今後の課題として取り組む必要がある。加えて今後の沈降粒子研究の発展を促進する手法も確立することができた。以上の知見は、今後海洋における物質循環像の理解の進展に繋がることが期待される。