Development of a method for estimating the migration history of yellowtail by neodymium isotope ratio analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Seishiro  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(新潟), 研究員 (90701235)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsブリ / ネオジム / アーカイバルタグ / 移動生態 / 移動履歴 / Nd同位体比 / 回遊 / ネオジム同位体 / 回遊履歴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop a method for estimating the migration history of yellowtail between the Japan Sea and the Pacific Ocean through the Tsugaru Strait by combining chemical analysis focusing on neodymium (Nd), which has a unique isotope ratio in the sea region, and tracking using electronic tags (archival tags). First, we developed a method for estimating the location of archival tags with high accuracy, and established a method for indicating the migration path between the Japan Sea and the Pacific Ocean through the Tsugaru Strait. On the other hand, due to the epidemic of the new coronavirus infection, the travel of the principal investigators to the cooperating institutions for analysis was restricted during the originally planned period. Therefore, the concentration of Nd accumulated in the muscle and liver of yellowtail was quantified and the information was accumulated for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって全国的に重要な漁業資源であるブリの移動生態への理解が進むと期待される。本研究では解析に用いた個体数が限定されていたが、今後の多個体への応用で、各海域における本種の来遊量の多寡を説明するための基盤となる情報を提供できる可能性がある。また、本研究の成果は様々な海水魚への応用が期待でき、水産資源の評価・管理に大きく貢献するものと考えられる。