Mechanisms of glycogen utilization in fish embryos and production of stress-resistant eggs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Fumiya  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (80750281)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグリコーゲン / 発生 / 糖質 / 代謝 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 胚 / 卵形成 / 糖 / 魚類 / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied glycogen metabolism in developing zebrafish and other animals. In the zebrafish, glycogen was synthesized in the oocytes, and after fertilization, this polysaccharide was degraded by the embryos. Under hypoxic conditions, the embryogenesis and glycogen consumption were inhibited. To clarify the role of glycogen, we are trying to produce glycogen synthase-deficient zebrafish by the CRISPR/Cas9 system.
Masu salmon and Pacific abalone were also studied for comparison. These animals synthesized glycogen during early development, and then consumed the glycogen during hatching and settling, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な水産業の推進のためにも、完全養殖のカギを握る種苗生産過程における胚や仔魚のへい死を減らす必要がある。これまで、卵質に関わる物質が様々に研究されているが、実際に胚や仔魚の体内で起こる生理的な現象を理解する試みに乏しい。本研究では、細胞内貯蔵糖質として働くグリコーゲンについて検討した。グリコーゲンは卵内に貯蔵されることから、母親の飼育環境の調節により卵への貯蔵量を人為的に調節でき、卵質に影響を与えることができると推察される。本研究でグリコーゲンの蓄積・利用過程がある程度見えてきたので、今後は種苗生産への応用を見据え、グリコーゲンの生理的な役割を決定していく必要がある。