Developing tailor-made regional agricultural trend prediction model using machine learning and multi-agent simulation of artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Teratani Ryo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 主任研究員 (60781698)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機械学習 / 人工知能 / ニューラルネットワーク / マイクロシミュレーション / 農業経営体 / 地域農業 / 農林業センサス / データ駆動型科学 / MAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a model that can predict regional agricultural trends, such as the number of management entities and the area of farmland, with high accuracy using machine learning, one of the Artificial Intelligence (AI). In addition, the attributes of management entities that influence farmer exit, such as the area of cultivated land were clarified using the XAI (Explainable AI) method.
Furthermore, for social implementation, we developed an API for WAGRI and web application that allows users to view and use the prediction results. In addition, we collaborated with several municipalities to use the models and prediction results in the development of agricultural promotion plans and verified the feasibility of using the prediction results in the agricultural region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、AI技術を用いて、経営体数や農地面積を予測する高精度なモデルを構築し、地域農業動向予測へのAIの適用の有効性を明らかにし、農業情報学や農業経済・経営学における新たな研究の方向性を提示した。
また、モデルによる地域農業動向予測の結果は、市町村等の行政における地域計画や営農支援施策の策定時などに活用することが可能である。また、担い手経営体における設備投資等の規模拡大に向けた戦略を立案する際にも活用が期待される。このように本研究の成果は、地域農業の維持・発展に資することができると考えられる。