Research on sliding model and anti-sliding control of wheel-type vehicles for agriculture in mountain region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANG LIANGLIANG  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (90773739)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自動操舵 / 傾斜地 / IMU / GNSS / 駆動輪荷重 / 中山間地 / 偏角走行制御 / 丘陵地帯 / 農業車両 / 車輪式車両 / 横滑り発生機構 / 横滑り防止制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, 70% of the area of Japan are in the mountain regions. Smart agricultural technology for automatic steering on flat fields has been rapidly advancing. However, the auto steering accuracy is lower on slope fields than on flat fields. There is no significant effect when the accuracy drops such as for plowing, but there is a risk of damaging the crop during mid-management with there are crops in the fields. In the case of dense crops such as onions, if the running accuracy on slopes can be improved, the space between crop lines can be reduced, and the number of effective planted area can be increased, which is considered to have a great economic effect. In this study, we experimentally analyzed the cause of the decrease of accuracy on slopes and proposed a correction control method to improve the accuracy. In the experiment, the same level of accuracy was achieved as on flat fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では中山間傾斜地の割合は日本面積の7割を占める。現時点の自動操舵技術は傾斜地での作業精度は平地と比べ、低下する場合がある。傾斜地での走行精度の向上が実現できれば行間間隔を縮小することができ、有効植付株数を増やすこともできるため、経済的な効果が大きいと考えられる。本研究は傾斜地で精度を低下した原因を分析し、傾斜地での補正制御法を提案し、実験では平地と同じレベルの精度を実現した。