Project/Area Number |
18K14563
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayakawa Toru 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (20705173)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ミオシン / イミダゾールジペプチド / 食肉 / 溶解度 / アミノ酸 / イミダゾール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the effects of imidazole compounds on proteins, we determined the interaction between histidine and myosin and the structural changes of myosin caused by the interaction. Water solubilization of myosin by adding L-histidine was inhibited by the addition of cationic compounds such as metal ions and basic amino acids in a concentration-dependent manner. Especially, divalent metal ions had great effect on inhibition of solubilization by L-histidine at low concentrations. The surface charge of myosin C-terminal region was changed by solubilization. This could be caused by interaction between L-histidine and basic amino acids. These results indicated that myosin could be solubilized by weakening electrostatic interaction between myosin molecules by which interaction between L-histidine and basic amino acids in myosin C-terminal region caused.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで水には不溶であるとされてきたミオシンがヒスチジンの添加によって低塩濃度条件下であっても溶解するメカニズムについて、詳細な相互作用部位の特定には至らなかったが、ヒスチジンと塩基性アミノ酸との間に相互作用が生じている可能性を示した。この結果は、アミノ酸の存在がタンパク質の特性に大きな影響を及ぼしていることを示唆し、細胞および組織におけるアミノ酸の重要性を示している。また、食品工業や薬品工業などでもアミノ酸の添加物としての利用の可能性を示唆し、社会的にも意義のある成果と言える。