An elucidation in the mechanism of vertical transmission of anthropoid-borne virus(arbovirus) via a lipid transport mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Shoko Nishiyama  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (90817058)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルボウイルス / 蚊 / ラクロスウイルス / 脂質輸送蛋白質 / 垂直感染 / 節足動物媒介感染症 / ウイルス感染 / 節足動物媒介性ウイルス / ネッタイシマカ / 2本鎖RNA / ノックダウン / 節足動物媒介性感染症 / 脂質、脂質輸送蛋白質 / 蚊、ダニ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid is not only the essential nutrient for anthropoids but also components of arbovirus viral particles. Therefore, I hypothesized that the mosquito’s lipid transport protein interacts with arbovirus infection.
The mosquito’s target gene can be knocked down by introducing double-stranded RNA(dsRNA) into mosquitos. La crosse virus infects mosquitos in which lipid transport protein is knocked down, and the infectious rate and vertical transmission rate of knock-down mosquitos were analyzed using this technology. I aim to understand the role of lipid transport protein in arbovirus infection and reveal the mechanism of vertical transmission of arbovirus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルスを脂質複合体の一種として、節足動物の脂質代謝の観点から感染メカニズムの解明に取り組んだ研究はほとんどなく、ウイルスの伝播・垂直感染に関する新規知見が得られることが期待される。さらに垂直感染機能を欠損したウイルスを作製し、自然界でのウイルス感染制御にも有用なワクチン開発が期待される。
宿主の脂質代謝機構は節足動物、鳥類、哺乳類で進化的に保存され、共通点が多い。特にアルボウイルスの哺乳類感染は催奇形性を誘発するため、本研究の成果を応用することにより、ヒトを含めた哺乳類での垂直感染機構の解明や異常産・催奇形性に有用な治療薬の開発が期待される。