Novel Feeding Enrichment Strategy for creation of the re-introduction-ready endangered species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Sayaka  中部大学, 創発学術院, 特任講師 (40734687)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords希少動物 / 共生腸内細菌 / 採食エンリッチメント / プロバイオティクス / プレバイオティクス / 口腔細菌 / 毒素分解細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to established a novel feeding enrichment strategy using host-specific intestinal bacteria as probiotics that efficiently degrade host food in the wild.
Two bifidobacterial species were successfully isolated from captive lesser slow lorises as host-specific bifidobacteria and we analyzed their utilization of gum arabic and chitin which are the main components of their natural food items, sap and insects. Interestingly these Bifidobacterium degraded gum arabic and chitin, therefore these isolates were essential intestinal bacteria for mucivore and insectivore such as slow loris. Captive slow loris are fed mainly on pelleted food and commercial fruits. However considering their food habit, nutritional physiology and intestinal bacteria, the main food should be changed from ordinally food to gum arabic and insects. Our results suggested the present isolates of Bifidobacterium from captive slow loris are the beneficial as probiotics for mucivore and insectivore.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、飼育スローロリスから分離されたビフィズス菌2種は、アラビアガム及びキチンに関して高い資化性を持つことを明らかにした。飼育下では通常ペレットや果物を中心とした、野生下の食事とはかけ離れた品目を給餌されているが、本来の野生下の栄養生理に適した腸内細菌を維持している。動物福祉の観点からも宿主の栄養生理に適した飼育を行うことは重要であり、本研究で得られた知見は、現在のエンリッチメント技術をさらに改善し、野生復帰を目指す個体の創出と維持にも役立つと考える。加えて、本研究で確保したビフィズス菌の性質は、樹液食者や昆虫食者の健康維持のためにプロバイオティクスとして広く利用することが可能である。