Development of animal model of Zika virus infection and identification of Zika virus receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Satoshi  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (60734465)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモデル動物 / ジカウイルス / 妊娠 / マーモセット / 動物モデル / CRISPR / CRISPR-Cas9 / in silico解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A widespread epidemic of Zika fever, caused by Zika virus, occurred in South America in 2016. The evidence that Zika virus infection to pregnant woman can cause microcephaly in the fetus has been reported. Besides, it has been reported that Zika virus infection in adults can result in Guillain-Barre syndrome. To understand Zika virus pathogenicity, non-human primate pregnant animal model using common marmoset was established and analyzed. The results suggested that Zika virus infection caused miscarriage to maternal marmosets in first trimester pregnancy and Zika virus propagated in organs such as uterus and placenta. Besides, Cas9-expressing cell lines were established to analyze the entry mechanism of Zika virus. These cell lines will help us to identify new entry receptors of Zika virus and other viruses in the future study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスを用いたジカウイルスの妊娠感染モデルは多く報告されているが、より詳細な解析を行う上では、よりヒトに近い霊長類の妊娠感染モデルの確立が好ましい。旧世界ザルを用いた感染モデルの報告もあるが、一度に多くの感染動物を扱えないこと、妊娠期間が長期に及ぶこと、妊娠適齢個体を用意することの難しさから適切な動物モデルとは言い難い。その点、マーモセットは小型で取り扱いが容易であり、妊娠期間も他の霊長類と比較して短いことからマーモセットを用いたジカウイルスの妊娠感染モデルが確立されたことは意義深い。また、様々な種のCas-9恒常発現細胞を作製したことは今後のウイルス受容体研究に非常に役に立つと考えている。