Molecular mechanism of condensin binding onto chromosomal DNA through single-stranded rDNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Yano Koichi  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 特任研究員 (30624712)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords一本鎖DNA / rDNA / コンデンシン / Sodium bisulfite / 枯草菌 / single-stranded DNA / 染色体 / 染色体凝縮 / DNA凝縮 / 核様体 / トポロジカルDNA結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Condensin plays a crucial role for compaction and segregation of chromosomal DNA from prokaryotes to eukaryotes. I previously reported that Bacillus subtilis condensin topologically binds to highly transcribed rDNA (Yano and Niki, Cell Rep 2017). In the present study, I show that a single-stranded DNA segment formed at 100 - 500 bp downstream the rDNA promoter is important for the binding of the condensin onto rDNA. Furthermore, it has been demonstrated that the single-stranded DNA formation at the 100 - 500 bp segment downstream the promoter is hindered in rDNA mutants to which condensin cannot bind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンデンシンは原核生物から真核生物まで染色体上どのような配列を認識し、またどのように結合するかについて統一的な知見が得られていない。さらにコンデンシンは二本鎖DNAの他に一本鎖DNAにも結合活性を持ち、この2つの活性がどのように染色体構築に関わっているかは不明であった。研究代表者の以前の研究でコンデンシンがrDNAに結合することを示していた。今回の研究で、一本鎖DNAへの結合活性はrDNA領域、さらに、プロモーター直下の数百塩基の領域に結合するために重要であることを示した。この成果はこれまで不明であったコンデンシンの一本鎖DNAへの結合活性の生物学的意味に迫る重要な知見である。