Project/Area Number |
18K14631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Hazuki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 特別任期制研究員 (20726012)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | SINEの作用機序の特定 / SINEと相互作用している蛋白質の同定 / SINEの核細胞質輸送経路の特定 / SINEの進化的保存機能の特定 / SINEUP結合タンパク質の同定 / アンチセンスロングノンコーディングRNA / SINEレトロトランスポゾン / SINEUPs / タンパク質翻訳向上lncRNA / SINE機能の解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SINEUPs are antisense long noncoding RNAs contain retrotransposon SINE that UP regulate translation of target mRNAs. In order to understand the mechanisms of action on SINEUPs, I selected 20 kinds of SINE RNAs and compere the sequences and secondary structures. As a result, I found that there are around 10 nucleotides similarities in the sequences and structures. Furthermore, I identified the proteins HNRNPK and PTBP1 that are involved in upregulating the translational function of target mRNAs and clarified that they are involved in nucleocytoplasmic transport of SINEUPs and colocalization of SINEUPs and target mRNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、SINEが生細胞内でSINEUPsの機能因子として働く際の作用機序を一部解明することができた。古代の外来生物から残留したガラクタ遺伝子だと認識されてきたレトロトランスポゾンが、哺乳類生物内で高度に保存された翻訳に関わる因子と複合体を形成し、蛋白質合成を向上しているという発見は、未知の翻訳機能のさらなる全容を明らかにするための重要な手がかりになると考える。 SINEUPsは、蛋白質が正常の量発現しないことが原因で発症する希少疾患やハプロ不全型病の治療を目指した開発が進められている。そのため、本研究から得られた結果は、今後の基礎研究のみならず、応用研究の礎になる成果であると考える。