Analysis of the resolution mechanism of abnormal membrane domain on the plasma membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mioka Tetsuo  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (60754538)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂質 / 生体膜 / リン脂質 / ステロール / 膜ドメイン / 出芽酵母 / 脂質ドメイン / ホスファチジルセリン / 相分離 / 脂質分布 / 細胞膜 / 酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In phosphatidylserine-deficient yeast mutant cells, we found that a novel membrane domain with no membrane protein is generated in the plasma membrane, and that vacuoles, the lysosome-like organelle of yeast, contact this unusual membrane domain. In this study, we investigated the possibility that this contact actively contributes to the resolution of the abnormal membrane domain. As a result, contrary to our initial hypothesis, the contact between the vacuole and the membrane domain is stable for a long time. Although we did not fully understand the physiological significance of this contact, we suggested that it may be a novel cellular response to some kind of abnormal membrane structure and clarified some properties of the membrane domain itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体膜上で脂質やタンパク質がどのように動き、分布しているかは、細胞機能の理解にとって重要な問いであり未だに理解の途上である。本研究では、こうした分布が異常になる巨大な細胞膜領域の発見を起点として、この新規な膜領域の基本的性質や細胞内への影響を調べた。その結果、細胞膜上に発生した異常な膜領域に対して、液胞と呼ばれる小器官が細胞内部から接触し、それが長時間維持されるという新規な細胞内現象を観察することができ、またその性質の一端についても明らかにすることができた。