Elucidation of epitranscriptomics mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
hase hriaoki  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (80779926)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエピトランスクリトミクス / ALKBH ファミリー / メタボロミクス / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel substrate of the ALKBH family was searched by a method using ALKBH recombinant protein and mass spectrometry. As a new reaction pathway, there ware suggested that ALKBH4 decrease mchm5U contained in small RNA, hm5C formation reaction of ALKBH1 in rRNA and m6A demethylation reaction of ALKBH5 in rRNA and small RNA. In addition, it was clarified that ALKBH6, a family molecule of unknown function, is associated with the high expression and prognosis in renal cancer, and that the suppression of its expression suppresses the growth of cancer cell lines and is involved in the Sphingosine-1-Phosphate biosynthetic pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNA エピトランスクリトミクスについて新たな制御機構の存在を示すことが出来た。特に、未だRNA に対する酵素活性が報告されていないALKBH4 機能の可能性を示せたことは大きいと思われる。ALKBH4 が制御する可能性の示されたmchm5U はALKBH8 により生成される修飾体であり、エピトランスクリトミクス制御機構の新たな経路の存在が考えられる。また、ALKBH4 の肺がん患者における予後と発現の相関性を示すデータを保持しており、今後mchm5U の生成経路並びにその反応経路の詳細と癌における機能解析を進め、癌の分子基盤におけるエピトランスクリトミクスの発展に貢献できると考える。