Creation of autonomously oscillating phosphorylation in the mammalian circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Yuta  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (10755193)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords概日時計 / リン酸化 / 脱リン酸化 / 自律発振機構 / 温度補償性 / 蛋白質ネットワーク / 酵素基質相互作用 / 哺乳類概日時計 / caein kinase 1 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / casein kinase 1 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a minimal phosphorylation oscillator derived from a clock protein in vitro. To achieve this goal, we 1) searched for peptides that enhanse the dephosphorylation activity of CKI, 2) The phosphoric oscillation conditions in the test tube were optimized. The phosphorylation oscillations in the test tube had a periodicity, but the amplitude was small. Therefore, an attempt was made to configure the phosphorylation oscillations at the protein level. The clock protein was performed in an insect cell system using baculoviruses, and the clock proteins was successfully purified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物時計の研究中心は細胞・個体といった複雑な高次の階層における漠然とした理解であるため、原理の本質である分子レベルの解明に踏み込むことは難しい。本研究はリン酸化振動子に必須な要素の同定、定量的なリン酸化測定に基づく酵素反応の速度論的な解析に加えてin vitroでのリン酸化振動子の再構成・設計・制御による合成生物学的なアプローチを相補的に用いる点に学術的な価値がある。概日時計の本質の理解は24時間リズムに伴う睡眠や代謝などの生理現象の理解に直結するため社会的意義が大きい。