Construction and analysis of bacterial strains carrying heterologous bacterial genome by heterologous protoplast fusion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Maeda Tomoya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (10754252)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞融合 / 水平伝播 / 進化実験 / プロトプラスト / 異種ゲノム融合 / 細菌 / バクテリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I aimed to develop a new technology to construct heterologous genome fusant bacterial strain. First, protoplast fusion experiments that cause cell fusion were performed using various bacterial pairs. However, none of them produced a heterologous genome fusant. Next, to replicate and maintain heterologous genome in E. coli, the sequence of a single copy plasmid derived from E. coli was introduced to the Corynebacterium glutamicum genome. Then, the recombinant C. glutamicum strain was fused with E. coli by protoplast fusion. It was confirmed that the obtained fusant strains carry both E. coli and C. glutamicum genome sequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有用微生物の育種には、宿主には無い性質を付与するために、外来遺伝子情報を大規模に導入することが重要である。しかし、ゲノムスケールで宿主に異種ゲノムを組換える技術は、現時点では枯草菌や酵母といった特殊な宿主に限定されていた。本研究により、一回の細胞融合実験により大腸菌に異種細菌ゲノムを導入することが可能であることが明らかになった。こうした技術を用いることで、有用微生物の新しい育種法の開発へと応用が期待できる。