Project/Area Number |
18K14716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Okumura Misako 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 助教 (40806486)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 線虫 / Pristionchus pacificus / 捕食行動 / セロトニン / セロトニン受容体 / 表現型多型 / 行動多型 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polyphenism is a phenomenon that organisms show distinct phenotypes depending on the surrounding environment. Animals exhibiting polyphenism often show behavioral plasticity but the neural mechanism of behavioral plasticity is largely unknown. To address this question, we focused on behavioral plasticity in feeding behaviors in nematode Pristionchus pacificus, which shows polyphenism in its mouth form. We generated mutants in neurotransmitter-related genes by CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing method and found that serotonin and subset of serotonin receptors are involved in feeding behaviors in P. pacificus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって,捕食行動には神経調節因子であるセロトニンと,その下流において一部のセロトニン受容体が重複して機能することを見出した.表現型多型は進化過程において表現型の多様性を促進していると考えられていること,P. pacificusの捕食行動は進化的には新規に獲得された行動であることから,本研究によりP. pacificusの捕食行動がどのように制御されているか明らかにしたことによって,行動の進化の分子メカニズムの解明に迫ることができる.