Structural biology of attractant peptide recognition in plant pollen tube guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishida Hanako  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任研究員 (70563295)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物の受精 / 構造生物学 / 植物の受粉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanism of pollen tube guidance in plants, we conducted the structural studies of secreted peptides LUREs from ovule and pollen receptors which interact with LURE peptides. We examined expression and purification methods for a variety of LURE peptides and LURE receptors. In this study, we tried co-crystallization of the various LURE peptide-receptor complexes but it was not successful. To improve the quality of crystals, we examined expression hosts and constructs and confirmed binding ability by pull-down assay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種子植物の受粉において、雄しべで形成された花粉が雌しべの柱頭に付着すると、花粉から花粉管が伸長し胚のうへと導かれる。この花粉管の伸長は古くから知られた現象ではあったが、なぜ花粉管が迷わずに卵細胞まで導かれるのかについてのメカニズムは解明されていなかった。最近、花粉管の先端に存在する受容体が胚のうから分泌されるペプチドを認識して、進むべき胚のうの方向を感知していることが明らかになった。受粉のメカニズムを解明することは食物生産においても有用である。本研究では分泌ペプチドとそれを認識する受容体の相互作用の解明を目指し、各タンパク質の精製と結晶化を検討した。