Live-imaging analysis of root hairs contacting with the soil-mimicked obstacles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology (2019)
Nagoya University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Shikata Hiromasa  基礎生物学研究所, 植物環境応答研究部門, 助教 (10813272)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords根毛 / 土壌粒子 / マイクロ流路 / 接触応答 / 機械刺激 / 脂質 / キナーゼ / 生細胞イメージング / 接触刺激 / 極性成長 / 土壌環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Root hairs in plants facilitate to absorb water and nutrients from soils. Morphology and growth of root hairs have been analyzed with plants conventionally grown on solidified media or in liquid media where root hairs can grow without space limitation. However, soils are filled with the particles like sands and silt, which could restrict root hair growth. To get insight into the root hairs growth in soils, we have established an imaging system to observe the contact between growing root hairs and obstacles. By this system, we revealed the dynamics in the root hair cells contacting with obstacles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根毛は根の表面に無数に生える非常に細い構造体であるが、個々が1つの細胞から形成されている。根毛を生やすことで根と土壌との接触面積を増やし、植物は土壌からの水分や養分の吸収を効率的に行っているとされている。土壌は様々な大きさの粒子によって構成されているが、根毛がそのような粒子の中をどのように成長するのかはよくわかっていない。そこで、本研究では根毛が土壌粒子とどのように接触し成長するのかについて明らかにするため、光を透過する物質を用いて障害物を構築することで、根毛と障害物との接触を顕微鏡下で観察することに成功した。今後、根毛を介した水分や養分の効率的な吸収の仕組み解明に貢献することが期待される。