Analysis of mechanisms underlying protein degradation enabling protein localization in response to gravity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Moritaka  基礎生物学研究所, 植物環境応答研究部門, 特任研究員 (90808560)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重力屈性 / 重力シグナリング / LAZY1ファミリー / タンパク質分解 / 細胞内局在 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gravity signaling is an important process that controls directional auxin transport following amyloplasts relocation in gravitropism. In Arabidopsis, LAZY1 family proteins are shown to play a key role in gravity signaling. However, it is still uncertain how LAZY1 family proteins are involved in gravity signaling possibly due to their low abundance or high turnover rate. Here, this study revealed that LZY3, a member of LAZY1 family, is ubiquitylated, suggesting that the abundance of LZY3 is regulated by the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway. In addition, high-sensitive live cell imaging technique successfully enabled the visualization of LZY3, despite its low abundance. Further imaging analysis revealed that LZY3 changes its localization toward the lower side of the cell following amyloplasts relocation in response to gravistimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では、LAZY1ファミリーの分子レベルでの研究は十分にされていなかった。また、LAZY1ファミリーが重力シグナリングで機能するにも関わらず、上流のプロセスであるアミロプラスト沈降との関連性に着目した研究は全くされていなかった。本研究により、LZY3はユビキチン化されることで存在量が低く保たれていることが明らかになり、重力シグナリングにおけるLAZY1ファミリーの量的制御の重要性を示すことができた。さらには、アミロプラスト動態とLZY3の細胞内動態を時空間的に関連づけたことにより、今後、LAZY1ファミリーを中心とした重力シグナリングの分子機構の理解が進むと期待できる。