The analysis of the transcriptional regulation for plant growth by CAPTURE approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2019-2020)
Yokohama City University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hideki Yoshida  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 特任助教 (10814353)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords成長制御 / 転写調節 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 技術開発 / 転写制御因子 / プロテオミクス / CRISPR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of investigating the plasmids, we were able to stably express dCas9 protein and biotinyltransferase in protoplasts by using a specific promoter and an optimized dCas9 gene sequence. We were also able to detect biotinylated dCas9 by incubating protoplasts expressing dCas9 and biotinyltransferase in the specific buffer containing biotin, but we could not confirm precipitation of biotinylated dCas9 by streptavidin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物において特定のプロモーター領域上に結合している転写制御因子の網羅的な解析は未だに確立されておらず、本研究は最近ヒト培養細胞において確立されたCAPTURE法を利用し、植物において解析を行う試みであった。実際にタンパク質を解析する段階までは進めなかったものの、プロトプラスト内で特定のタンパク質にビオチン化を引き起こすことができる技術は、通常のタグ付きタンパク質発現では得られなかった成果を得られる可能性があり、重要な知見が得られた。