Study on a novel mechanism for cell deformation by disorientation of microtubule arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takema  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 助教 (60759497)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords微小管 / 細胞質分裂 / フラグモプラスト / 微小管付随タンパク質 / カタニン / 植物 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞骨格 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant cells divide by forming the cell plate. Microtubules are a cell structure for forming cell plates. In this study, we newly identified the microtubule-associated protein CORD that controls the dynamics of microtubules during interphase and mitosis, and proceeded with its analysis. As a result of research, it was clarified that the CORD protein positively regulates cell division by controlling the length of microtubules of phragmoplasts, which is a plant-specific cell structure during cell division. The results of this research have molecularly elucidated a part of the plant-specific cell division mode, which has been mysterious until now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古くから知られている様に植物細胞の形態は動物細胞と大きく異なる。特に植物細胞は細胞分裂の際に細胞板を形成し分裂することが、見た目上の形態変化を与える大きな要因となる。本研究は細胞板分裂過程において一時的に構築される微小管構造「フラグモプラスト」の動態制御の一端を新規同定因子の解析を通し分子的に明らかにした。本研究成果は植物細胞の特異的を生み出す一因を解明することで、植物細胞の理解に学術的に貢献したと考えられる。