Functional analysis of genes related to early calcification processes of scleractinian corals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yasuoka Yuuri  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (70724954)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords刺胞動物 / 変態 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 発生 / 進化 / 地球温暖化 / 海洋酸性化 / PKS / 比較トランスクリプトーム / カルシウム骨格 / 環境ストレス / ミドリイシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate functions of coral calcification-related genes, antisense morpholino oligos for gene knockdown ware microinjected to Acropora tenuis fertilized eggs. However, no phenotypes regarding the calcification process were observed in morphants. In addition, to examine temperature and pH sensitivity of coral embryos, A. tenuis and A. sp.1 embryos were developed and metamorphosed in different conditions. The results showed that A. tenuis embryos cannot survive after 3 hours incubation at 16°C or 21°C, and that A. tenuis and A. sp.1 embryos and larvae are tolerant to high temperature (~31°C) and low pH (pH7.15). Furthermore, transcriptome analyses using early polyps of A. tenuis and A. sp.1 were performed. New candidate genes that regulate coral calcification would be identified by clustering analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の環境変動実験の結果、地球温暖化や海洋酸性化といった現代人類が直面している地球環境問題に対して、少なくともA. tenuisは正常に胚発生・着底して石灰化を始められるだけの頑健性を備えていることが示唆された。また、5-6月に産卵する通常のミドリイシと異なり、8-9月に産卵するAcropora sp.1のトランスクリプトーム解析を行ったことで、種を超えて保存された生命現象の解明や、産卵時期の変更に関わった遺伝子の同定など、今後のサンゴ研究に向けたデータ基盤が構築された。