The mechanism of temperature compensation in circadian clocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Taichi  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (20769765)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 体内時計 / 概日リズム / 温度補償性 / ヒドラ / 時計遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the control mechanism underlying temperature compensation in circadian rhythms at the system level, I focused on the translational control of one of the clock genes, period (per), using Drosophila. I found that TYF, which is a translational regulator of per gene, has a temperature compensating property for binding to per mRNA, but has a temperature dependent in translational control. In addition, since the temperature compensation of circadian rhythms was abnormal even in the Drosophila strain with optimized codons of per gene, I concluded that the translation of per gene has an important molecular mechanism that produces temperature compensation even at the system level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを含めた多くの生物は生理・代謝・行動において約24時間の周期性を示す。これを概日リズムと呼ぶ。概日リズムに異常が生じると様々な病のリスクが上昇することが知られている。本研究は、種間共通の概日リズム基本原理の一つ、周期の温度補償性の分子機構を解明することを目的とした研究である。本成果では、温度補償性の分子機構の完全解明には至らなかったものの、今後重点的に研究すべき重要な分子機構を発見することができた。本成果を足がかりとして概日リズムの基本原理を完全に解明することができれば、概日リズム異常から誘導される様々な病を副作用なしに治療する手段や創薬等に貢献することが可能となるはずである。