Importance of visual information of movement in fish recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Yasugi Masaki  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 特任准教授 (50722790)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords魚類 / 行動 / 認知 / バーチャル生物 / 動物認知 / 動物行動 / メダカ / バーチャルフィッシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify what kind of information fish are using for their recognition of colleagues and other species, and to clarify the importance of visual information of movement on their cognitive system. The method of presenting a virtual fish created by computer graphics on the display is adopted. For this research, it is indispensable to reproduce the actual movement of fish with high accuracy and efficiently create virtual fish, but it was confirmed that existing methods and software were insufficient for this research. Thus, I proceeded with the development of new technologies that utilize image processing and deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、我々ヒトを含めた動物が、視覚的情報から相手の「生物らしさ」や「同種らしさ」をどのように判断しているのか?を明らかにする研究である。体の各部位の色や形、模様が相手を認知する際に果たす役割については多くの研究がなされてきた一方で、動きが持つ情報が注目されることはほとんどなかった。これは、動物の動きを研究者が自由に制御することが困難であるためである。外見や動きなどそれぞれの要素を独立かつ自由に編集して操作することができるバーチャル生物の利用は、これを可能にする画期的な手法であり、今後動物の認知メカニズムの様々な側面がバーチャル生物によって解き明かされることが期待される。