Evolution of the insect metamorphosis to lead from transcriptional regulatory mechanisms of metamorphic repressor Kr-h1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MASUOKA Yudai  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究員 (80816950)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords変態 / Br-C / 共発現遺伝子ネットワーク / 蛹化決定因子Br-C / 共発現ネットワーク解析 / 変態抑制因子Kr-h1 / Kr-h1 / 転写調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insect metamorphosis is unique developmental system. However, evolutional mechanism of metamorphosis is until unknown. Therefore, in this study, I compared functional mechanisms of Kr-h1 and Br-C between holometabolous and hemimetabolous species. To analyze target genes of Br-C, NGS analysis was performed using silk worm and german cockroach. In this process, novel program was made to generate gene co-expression network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特に農業分野において昆虫は利害を伴う重要な生物群である。本研究で見いだされた知見は昆虫の発生経路の理解につながるものであり、その発生経路の解明は昆虫類のコントロール技術を介して持続可能な農業生産につながると期待される。また解析の過程で作成した新規遺伝子ネットワークの構築プログラムは汎用性があり、今後より活発化するであろうデータ駆動型研究にも貢献できると期待している。