An empirical study on prey capturing performance of parallel navigation in the pursuit predation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Nishiumi Nozomi  基礎生物学研究所, 神経生理学研究室, 特別研究員 (10760390)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsParallel Navigation / 比例航法 / 捕食者-被食者間相互作用 / 追跡戦術 / アキアカネ / ニホンキクガシラコウモリ / 動物のナビゲーション / 野外観察 / 目標追跡運動 / Paralle Navigation・比例航法 / 仮想現実技術 / 運動視差立体視 / 捕食行動・Predatory Behavior / 仮想現実・Virtual Reality / 追跡運動・Pursuit Maneuver / 比例航法誘導・PNG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the evolution of chasing behaviors in animals, we examined the effectiveness of a movement rule called "Parallel Navigation (PN)," which is often observed in predators with superior chasing ability. Experiments using dragonflies and bats as predators showed the effectiveness of PN and possibilities of more effective chasing behaviors than PN, and provided insights into effective predation strategies based on the combination of PN and sensing behaviors. In addition, we also analyzed predatory behaviors other than PN, and showed the effectiveness of a tactic of initiating chase after the initiation of the opponent's escape movement. We also developed an experimental system to examine the detailed function of pursuit movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
何かを追うという行為は、求愛、縄張り争い、捕食など様々な行動文脈において多くの動物に見られるものである。そして、機械なども含め人間社会においても普遍的に見られるものである。本研究は、動物を題材に優れた追跡の仕方を探究するものであり、その成果は動物の行動進化だけでなく工学など多方面へ示唆を与えることになると期待される。