Comparative genomics of rhizobia nodulating beach pea ecotypes between heterogeneous environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuki Tatsuo  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 主任学芸員 (60760189)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲノム進化 / 地域適応 / 共生 / 根粒菌 / マメ科植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil bacteria called rhizobia infect leguminous plants to form root nodules for bacterial nitrogen fixation. Formation nodule require the specific recognition of host and rhizobium. This symbiosis has been widely studied as the model of mutualistic evolution. Especially, the genetic variants that underlie host specific adaptation are key components of models of microbial diversification.
Originally, I was planning to observe ecotypic specialization of rhizobia and characterize genomic variation to adaptive divergence between distinct environments. Phylogenetic analyses revealed vast genetic variations of the rhizobia between in contrasting soil types. At the moment, results of the clustering implied no host specificities between in soil types. Further, cross-infection experiments between host plant and rhizobia respectively showed no differences in plant growth, in spite of the difference in the numbers of rhizobia between in soil types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域適応は生物多様性を創出する主要な原動力である。近年の進化研究では、分子遺伝学や生態学の知見を基に多様化プロセスに迫る研究が求められるが、本研究はそうした潮流に合致する。さらに、根粒共生系の進化という、生物間相互作用の多様性と進化の過程を明らかにする点で、生物多様性の根本的な仕組みに迫ることができる。
研究材料(寄主)は滋賀県の絶滅危惧種に指定されており、行政や地域住民から保全手法の確立が強く求められている植物である。本研究の知見は、保全に関わるステークホルダーの活動を支援できる点において、社会的な意義がある。