Survey based on micro-plastic sampling and potential impacts on fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Mitsuharu  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (90605734)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / 東シナ海 / サイズ / 密度 / 誤飲 / 摂食 / バイオフィルム / トロール / 誤食 / 摂食メカニズム / 魚類 / 海洋ゴミ / フーリエ変換赤外分光 / FT-IR / 環境問題 / 底魚 / 潮目 / 胃内容物 / 漂流ゴミ / 摂餌 / 海底ゴミ / フーリエ変換赤外分光光度計 / プラスチック / ニューストンネット / 胃内容 / 成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microplastics are attracting attention as a emerging concern regarding litter floating in the oceans. This study assessed the current status of microplastic pollution by accumulating baseline data on microplastic pollution in the ocean and clarifying the actual misfeeding of microplastics by fish. Specifically, the dynamics of the amount of drifting microplastics throughout the year were clarified by the surface sampling of microplastics in the East China Sea. In addition, the quantification of microplastics in the gastrointestinal tract of fish and the misfeeding mechanisms in fish were clarified. The findings obtained here were widely communicated to society through press releases, conferences and paper presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は、社会的に注目されているマイクロプラスチック汚染の実態解明と将来的な汚染防止に向けた提言に資するものであり危急性に応えるものであった。ここでの成果は、環境科学、水産学、生理学そして生態学をはじめとする様々な分野での検証・展開へと繋がることが予想される。また、野外の商業的にも重要な魚種でのマイクロプラスチック取り込み状況の結果は、食の安全にも繋がるトピックであり、社会的関心が高くニュース等で報じられた。