Molecular mechanisms underlying molting hormone signaling for sex differentiation in the water flea Daphnia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Toyota Kenji  神奈川大学, 理学部, 研究員 (00757370)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミジンコ / 脱皮ホルモン / 甲殻類 / クルマエビ / 性決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molting hormone is widely known to regulate the molting in the Arthropod species such as crustaceans and insects. In this study, I newly found two Daphnia magna strains that can also control the production of female or male offspring by photoperiod differences and demonstrated the lifetime production profiles of female and male offspring under the long-day or short-day conditions. In near future, daphnids with photoperiod-dependent sex determination manner will hugely contribute to understanding the molecular mechanisms underlying molting hormone-driving sex differentiation in daphnids.
In addition to daphnids, I demonstrated that physiological function of molting hormone on larval development of kuruma prawn Marsupenaeus japonicus to comprehensively understand the function of molting hormone in crustaceans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱皮ホルモンは昆虫類の脱皮・成長に必須のホルモンであることから、古くから農薬成分として農業分野で使用されてきた。その結果、ミジンコや農業益虫などの農薬の非対象生物である節足動物にまで影響がでてしまっていることが社会問題となっている。本研究からミジンコでは脱皮ホルモンが性分化(メスに成長するかオスに成長するか)に重要な役割を果たしていることが示唆されているが、農薬などの脱皮ホルモン成分によって生物が子孫を残すうえで非常に重要な形質である“性”を撹乱してしまう可能性があることは深刻な問題である。このように本研究を通して脱皮ホルモンの未だ知られていない生理機能を研究することには大きな意義がある。