Ecology and evolution of hot-spring frogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Komaki Shohei  岩手医科大学, いわて東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 特命助教 (90789629)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords両生類 / 熱ストレス / 遺伝子発現 / 繁殖行動 / 温度耐性 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 生態 / 温度適応 / 温泉 / リュウキュウカジカガエル / 行動 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I focused on Buergeria frogs, a genus with an extraordinary characteristic of inhabiting hot springs, and studied underlying mechanisms that enable them to live in harsh, high-temperature environments through observational and transcriptome studies. Behavioral observations revealed that both tadpoles and adults prefer lower water temperatures for inhabiting and breeding. Gene expression analyses showed that genes involved in suppressive functions, such as global transcription and translation suppression and protein degradation, were differentially expressed in response to heat stress. These results suggest that while they can temporarily tolerate high thermal stress, they also can avoid long-term stress by temperature-selective behavior, making it possible to survive in hot spring environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温泉に生息するリュウキュウカジカガエルの幼生は最高で46℃の水域で発見されており、これは報告されている世界中のどの両生類よりも高温である。源泉付近は70℃を超える熱湯であり、極限的な生息環境といえる。このような環境で集団が維持できる要因を知ることは生物の環境適応の可能性を理解することにつながる進化生態学的意義をもつ。本研究で得られた知見はその一助となるだろう。
また、両生類における温度ストレスに注目した遺伝子発現解析は研究例が少なく、本研究のような高温ストレスを扱った研究は他に例がない。本研究で得られたデータや知見は両生類と熱ストレスの関係を理解するための基盤となる。