Investigation of social immune systems in eusocial insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJI Hiroyuki  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 助教 (50726388)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分業 / 共生細菌 / 免疫 / 社会性昆虫 / アリ / 労働分業 / 社会性免疫 / 防衛機能 / 社会性免疫機構 / 個体間相互作用 / 共生バクテリア / 共生 / 細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a queenless ant Diacamma cf. indicum from Japan, we revealed that worker-specific symbiont bacterium (Firmicute symbiont) increases the survival rate of workers infected by a pathogen. Interestingly, the protective effect was higher in the foragers than in the nurses. However, some immune-related gene expressions of nurses were upregulated compared with those of the foragers. Therefore, these results suggest that a specific symbiont would be a key to protecting the foragers with physiologically low-immune levels against pathogenetic bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アリやミツバチなどの真社会性昆虫は個体間相互作用を基盤として高度な分業体制を築き、様々な環境に適応している。多くのアリは地中に巣を作り高密度環境下で生活しているため、巣の外から持ち込まれる病原性微生物に対する防衛機構が進化していると考えられている。本研究では、老齢になり免疫能力の下がった外役ワーカーが共生細菌を保持することによって、病原性微生物感染に対して生存力が向上することを明らかにした。これらの結果は、社会性昆虫の免疫機構に新しい視点をもたらすものと考えられる。