Investigation of indoor environment considering human circadian rhythm and arousal level: Relationship between electric lighting and wall color scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
LEE SANG-IL  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70738880)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光環境 / 照明 / 反射光 / 壁 / 非視覚的作用 / e-EDI / 瞳孔の対光反射 / 室内光環境 / 照明の色温度 / 壁の配色 / 光の非視覚的作用 / m-EDI / 照度 / ヒト / 瞳孔 / 光 / 室内配色 / メラトニン / 概日リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of the difference in indoor light environment due to the combination of lighting color temperature and wall color scheme on non-visual response in humans. We found that the color scheme of the wall is an important factor affecting the indoor light environment (illuminance and irradiance of each light wavelength) regardless of lighting color temperature. We estimated the difference in the non-visual response caused by the direction of the sight and the light exposure position between the lighting and the wall. We also demonstrated the difference in the pupillary light reflex in response to the lighting color temperature, the wall color scheme, and the light exposure position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室内照明がヒトの非視覚的反応に及ぼす影響において、光刺激の特徴(照度、波長構成など)だけでなく、壁の光反射特性も重要なファクターであることが示唆された。ヒトの視線方向、照明の色温度、光暴露位置がヒトの非視覚的反応に与える影響を推定(m-EDI)し、図式化することができた。本研究で得られたデータや知見は、ヒトの生理的健康および視覚的快適性を考慮した室内光環境を設計するための予測モデル(室内光マップ)を開発するに基礎となりうる。また、屋内で長時間滞在する際の照明環境を設計に役立つことが期待される。