Elucidating the molecular mechanism of generating a subpopulation of spinal dorsal horn astrocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kohro Yuta  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (30723861)
Project Period (FY) 2021-11-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊髄 / アストロサイト / 亜集団 / 一次求心性神経 / 脊髄後角
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、代表者が同定した脊髄アストロサイト亜集団(Hes5陽性)の形成メカニズムの解明を目的とし、以下の項目を検討する。
1)成体におけるHes5脊髄アストロサイトの局在を決定づけるシグナル分子について、ウイルスベクターを用いたノックダウン実験によりその関与について検討を行う。 2)転写因子としてのHes5の機能について明らかとするため、Hes5陽性アストロサイトを回収しRNA-seq解析を行う。またウイルスベクターを用いてノックダウンを行い、Hes5依存的な遺伝子発現群を明らかとする。 3)脊髄同様に脳におけるHes5陽性細胞の分布および細胞種に関する解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astrocytes, which are the most abundant cell type in the central nervous system, are considered to exhibit molecular and functional heterogeneity. However, the mechanisms underlying astrocyte heterogeneity from development to adulthood remain unknown. In this study, we focused on a population of astrocytes in the spinal dorsal horn (SDH), which were defined by the expression of Hes5 gene (Kohro et al., Nat Neurosci,2020)and found that the localization of Hes5+ astrocytes in the spinal cord was spatially altered during development. Furthermore, Hes5 expression in the adult SDH astrocytes was induced by the interaction with primary afferent neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の遺伝学的解析技術あるいは生体における細胞のイメージング技術の発達に伴い、中枢神経系においてアストロサイトの多様性が示唆されているが、それら多様性を規定しているメカニズムは未だ理解が進んでない。本研究では、脊髄後角へと投射することが知られている一次求心性神経に着目し、同神経が脊髄アストロサイト亜集団形成に寄与することを示唆した点に学術的意義がある。本研究に端を発し、生理あるいは病態時におけるアストロサイト多様性の理解につながることが期待される。